United Kingdom
Call Us On: +44 744 231 5707
Opening Hours: 06:00 to 20:00
Shonki Brothers logo

Shonki Brothers

www.shonkibrothers.com
Listed in the Auction360 directory

About Shonki Brothers

Shonki Brothers Online Auctions is a new, innovative and pioneering platform for buying and selling property

Full details

Shonki Brothers – Leicester’s Long?Established Residential, Commercial, Land & Investment Auction House Covering Leicester, Leicestershire, Loughborough, Hinckley, Melton Mowbray & the Wider East Midlands Corridor.

shonkibrothers.com

 

Shonki Brothers is one of Leicester’s most established  independent auction houses, founded in 1977, specialising in residential auctions, commercial units, mixed?use buildings, land, development sites, investment property, repossessions and probate disposals. Their footprint spans Leicester city, Oadby, Wigston, Loughborough, Hinckley, Melton Mowbray, Coalville, Market Harborough and the wider East Midlands, making them a major force in Midlands auction stock.

For you in Wirral, Merseyside, Shonki Brothers is strategically relevant because the East Midlands corridor offers high?yield terraces, affordable semis, commercial units, mixed?use buildings and development land at prices often lower than the North West. Their catalogues frequently include refurbishment projects, probate homes, distressed assets and land parcels, ideal for Wirral & Liverpool investors seeking diversification, yield and uplift potential.

 

What Makes Shonki Brothers Distinctive

  • Leicester’s longest?standing independent auction house — trusted for nearly 50 years.
  • Strong residential & commercial offering — terraces, semis, flats, shops, industrial units, mixed?use buildings, land.
  • High?yield Midlands stock — ideal for Wirral investors seeking stronger returns.
  • Probate & repossession specialists — trusted by solicitors, executors, lenders and institutions.
  • Hybrid auction format — livestream + in?room + online bidding.
  • Deep Leicester & East Midlands knowledge — city centre, Golden Mile, Loughborough, Hinckley, Melton. Two Unique Dimensions

1. East Midlands Buyer Behaviour (Highly Relevant to Wirral)

The Leicester–Loughborough–Hinckley corridor attracts:

  • yield?focused landlords
  • developers targeting refurb projects
  • commercial buyers
  • first?time investors
  • North West buyers seeking affordability

Typical pricing:

  • terraces: £70k–£130k
  • semis: £140k–£220k
  • flats: £60k–£110k
  • commercial units: £80k–£200k
  • land parcels: £10k–£45k

These ranges are often more affordable than Wirral, Liverpool or Chester, making Shonki Brothers ideal for Merseyside investors.

2. Leicester Regeneration & Student?Let Dynamics

Areas such as Highfields, Evington, Belgrave, Braunstone, Clarendon Park show:

  • demand for student?let terraces (Leicester Uni & DMU)
  • interest in refurbishment projects
  • strong appetite for commercial units
  • uplift potential in regeneration zones
  • competitive bidding for mixed?use buildings

This aligns with Wirral investors seeking yield + uplift + diversification.

 

Regional Coverage

Core Markets

  • Leicester
  • Loughborough
  • Hinckley
  • Melton Mowbray
  • Oadby & Wigston

Secondary Markets

  • Coalville
  • Market Harborough
  • Syston
  • Birstall
  • Shepshed

Extended Reach

  • East Midlands
  • Leicestershire villages
  • National online buyers

Shonki Brothers is recognised as a key independent auction house for Leicester & the East Midlands.

 

Typical Auction Stock

Residential

  • terraced houses
  • semis
  • detached homes
  • flats & maisonettes
  • refurbishment projects
  • probate property
  • tenanted units
  • ex?local authority homes

Commercial

  • shops
  • offices
  • industrial units
  • mixed?use buildings
  • commercial investments

Land & Development

  • development land
  • infill plots
  • amenity land
  • strategic parcels
  • small sites with planning potential

Specialist Assets

  • HMOs
  • mixed?use blocks
  • distressed assets
  • repossessions

Their catalogue reflects the high?yield, opportunity?rich landscape of the East Midlands.

 

 Auction Format & Buyer Experience

Shonki Brothers operates a hybrid auction model, offering:

  • livestream auctions
  • in?room auctions (Leicester venues)
  • online bidding
  • transparent bid history
  • immediate exchange on hammer fall
  • typical 28?day completion
  • legal packs prepared in advance

Their auctions suit homebuyers, landlords, investors, developers and commercial buyers.

 

Finance & Risk Considerations

Finance Routes

  • auction bridging finance
  • buy?to?let mortgages
  • commercial mortgages
  • development finance

Key Risk Themes

  • refurbishment cost vs uplift potential
  • tenant covenant strength
  • leasehold complexities
  • commercial mortgageability
  • auction timelines (28 days)
  • structural issues in older Midlands terraces

Investors typically balance yield, uplift potential and speed of transaction.

 

Who Shonki Brothers Is Best For

  • Wirral & Merseyside landlords
  • Liverpool investors
  • portfolio builders
  • developers
  • commercial buyers
  • auction buyers
  • probate buyers
  • mixed?use investors
 

 How to Buy Through Shonki Brothers

  1. Visit Shonki Brothers
  2. Browse current auction properties
  3. Review legal packs
  4. Arrange finance
  5. Register to bid
  6. Join livestream, in?room or online auction
  7. Exchange immediately on hammer fall
  8. Complete within ~28 days
 

 Contact Details

Shonki Brothers – Leicester Property Auctioneers Website: shonkibrothers.com Email: info@shonkibrothers.com Phone: 0116 254 3373 Address: 85 Granby Street, Leicester, LE1 6FB

 

 FAQs

Do Shonki Brothers run national auctions?

Yes — they attract buyers from across the UK via livestream and online bidding.

Do they cover Wirral & Merseyside?

They list stock nationally, but specialise in East Midlands high?yield property.

Are their auctions suitable for investors?

Absolutely — they offer yield + uplift + motivated?seller stock.

 

 

Contact

Email
Phone
Visit Website Back To All Auctioneers

Contact details are hidden by default to protect our listed auctioneers from automated harvesting.